Various modifications for phpBB3mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Snippets for phpBB3
Previous topicNext topic
User avatar

Topic Author
dmzx
Founder
Founder
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6086
Joined: Jan 13th, '14, 20:45
    unknown unknown

mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by dmzx »

MChat Live Character Counter Addon

Display a real-time indication of your mChat message limit and how many characters you have remaining. You will be prevented from entering any more characters once you reach zero.

Requirements: jQuery maxlength plugin - see attachment (and installed and working mChat)

Image

Image

Open: mchat.php
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

'MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH'   => $config_mchat['max_message_lngth'],
Add after Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

'L_MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH_EXPLAIN'   => (intval($config_mchat['max_message_lngth'])) ? sprintf($user->lang['MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH_EXPLAIN'], intval($config_mchat['max_message_lngth'])) : '',
Open: language/en/mods/mchat_lang.php
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

'MCHAT_MESS_LONG'         => 'Your message is too long.\nPlease limit it to %s characters',
Add after Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

'MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH_EXPLAIN'   => 'Characters remaining: <span class="charsLeft error"><strong>%d</strong></span>',
Open: styles/prosilver/template/overall_header.html
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_MCHAT_ENABLE and (S_MCHAT_ON_INDEX or U_MCHAT) -->
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="{ROOT_PATH}mchat/jquery_cookie_mini.js"></script>
Add after Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="{ROOT_PATH}mchat/jquery.maxlength.min.js"></script>
Open: styles/prosilver/template/mchat_body.html
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<input type="text" name="message" class="inputbox medium mChatText" id="mChatMessage" /><br />
In line find This is a partial match of a line for in-line operations

Code: Select all

class="inputbox medium mChatText
In line add after

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 --> limited<!-- ENDIF -->
In line find This is a partial match of a line for in-line operations

Code: Select all

id="mChatMessage"
In line add after

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 --> maxlength="{MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH}"<!-- ENDIF -->
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<input id="submit_button" type="button" class="button2" onclick="mChat.add();" value="{L_MCHAT_ADD}" />
Add before Add these lines on a new blank line before the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 --><p>{L_MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH_EXPLAIN}&nbsp;</p><!-- ENDIF -->
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_ALLOW_SMILES and .smiley -->
Add before Add these lines on a new blank line before the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 -->
                <script type="text/javascript">
                // <![CDATA[
                   $('input.limited').maxlength({
                      'feedback' : '.charsLeft',
                      'useInput' : false
                   });
                // ]]>
                </script>
                <!-- ENDIF -->
Save and upload!
Upload jquery.maxlength.min.js to mchat/ folder.
Refresh templates and clear board cache.
Done!
jquery.maxlength.min.js.zip
Notes:
In case you are using the textarea mChat modification, you need to figure out the exact edits yourself, basically the following changes are required:

Code: Select all

 <!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 -->
    <input type="hidden" name="maxlength" value="{MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH}" />
    <script type="text/javascript">
    // <![CDATA[
    $('textarea.limited').maxlength({
    'feedback' : '.charsLeft',
    'useInput' : true
    });
    // ]]>
    </script>
    <!-- ENDIF -->

plus you DO NOT need to add the following to the message textarea:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH neq 0 --> maxlength="{MCHAT_MESSAGE_LNGTH}"<!-- ENDIF -->
grtz dmzx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post! Maybe your post count is too low.
User avatar

clight77
Users
Users
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Sep 24th, '15, 14:23
    Windows 10 Firefox

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by clight77 »

Lovely addon
Thanks for all your efforts :)
User avatar

martin
Admin
Admin
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 4923
Joined: Apr 6th, '14, 14:12
    Linux Chrome

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by martin »

clight77 wrote:Lovely addon
Thanks for all your efforts :)
What version of mchat are you using ?? i do believe this dont work on 0.1.4
Use this to install an ext on your board no more ftp or path making.
Path too install this ext is ext/boardtools/upload
Download is here Make it easy for us to solve your issues
User avatar

clight77
Users
Users
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Sep 24th, '15, 14:23
    Windows 10 Firefox

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by clight77 »

I am using v1.3.8 of mChat and it works wonderfully :)

Of course I am using phpbb3 v3.0.12 :)
Last edited by clight77 on Oct 1st, '15, 20:28, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar

Ostdarva
Users
Users
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 74
Joined: Sep 18th, '15, 21:46
    Windows 7 Firefox

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by Ostdarva »

Awesome!!!! :tumbsyes: :tumbsyes:

Image
Add me on Twitter[https://twitter.com/DarvaTV] ImageCheck me out on Twitch! [https://twitch.tv/darvatv] Image
User avatar

martin
Admin
Admin
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 4923
Joined: Apr 6th, '14, 14:12
    Linux Chrome

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by martin »

clight77 wrote:I am using v1.3.8 of mChat and it works wonderfully :)

Of course I am using phpbb3 v3.0.12 :)
That's why it's working then as this code is old.
User avatar

clight77
Users
Users
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Sep 24th, '15, 14:23
    Windows 10 Firefox

Re: mChat Live Character Counter Addon

Post by clight77 »

I have to many modifications on my site so phpbb3.1 is out of the question for me :(
Previous topicNext topic