Support Request Supportsniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Support Section
Previous topicNext topic
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

Your phpBB Version: 3.3.1
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB
Extensions installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Basic Knowledge
Boardlink: not accepted by this form

PHP Version: 7.3.22

What have you done before the problem was there?
I had installed 2.1.2 with the manual change to ext.php for 3.3.1. This worked.
Now I deactivated 2.1.2, replaced the folder sniper/tables with the contents of 2.1.3 from yesterday and reactivated it.
The forum stopped working, throwing an http500 Error and white screen. No entries in my host error logs


What have you already tried to solve the problem?
clearing cache via ftp didn't help.
Went to database ext/sniper/tables and set from 1 to 0 for deactivation.
Cleared cache via ftp again.
Forum worked again


Description and Message
What can I do?
User avatar

martin
Admin
Admin
    Linux Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 4690
Joined: Apr 6th, '14, 14:12

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by martin »

It can take many hours to track down the problem but a simple edit to your htaccess file will show the the error if your server allows this code to run.

Open your htaccess in root
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine on
Add after Add these lines on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

php_flag display_errors on
Now once you fixed the issue comment out the line you just added like this #php_flag display_errors on

Happy days.
Use this to install an ext on your board no more ftp or path making.
Path too install this ext is ext/boardtools/upload
Download is here Make it easy for us to solve your issues
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

Edit: While the error log does not contain any errors related to the subdomain for my testboard ft2.xyz..... or for sniper/tables, the accesslog at least has some entries.

Here is the logfile. Can you see something from that?

access_log_20200929-20201006.zip

Thank you.
I have inserted the statement in .htaccess. However now I'm getting:
Internal Server Error

Code: Select all

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator at xyz to inform them of the time this error occurred, and the actions you performed just before this error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
It seems that my host Strato is not allowing that function.
I have access to the error log. Normally, after http500 errors, I see entries there. But in this case, there is nothing logged.

I normally use a modified .htaccess file as per Hificabins "block bots" suggestion.
I have temporarily reinstalled phpBB 3.3.1 native .htaccess file. Same behaviour. Tables 2.1.3 for some reason kills the forum.

I helpful, here is my modified .htaccess file:
.htaccess.zip
Is there any other suggestion?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar

martin
Admin
Admin
    Linux Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 4690
Joined: Apr 6th, '14, 14:12

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by martin »

Thats an access log not an error log.
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

You are right. That's what I wrote.
HaioPaio wrote: Oct 6th, '20, 07:57 While the error log does not contain any errors related to the subdomain for my testboard ft2.xyz..... or for sniper/tables, the accesslog at least has some entries.
User avatar

Sniper_E
VIP
VIP
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 1018
Joined: Oct 14th, '14, 17:01

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by Sniper_E »

See if version 2.1.4 will work for you. https://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtop ... &t=2386686
Image
No is NEVER an Option and NEVER is the only Option when it comes to Giving Up!™
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

I Installed 2.1.4 under 3.3.1 and it worked without problems. Thank you. :tumbsyes:

There is one thing wich might not be intended. With 2.1.4 activated, I see three additional BBCodes (align, float and tfoot).
The last on is set to invisible, the other two are visible when editing a post.

Questions: What is the purpose for the BBCodes and how to use them.
User avatar

Sniper_E
VIP
VIP
    Linux Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 1018
Joined: Oct 14th, '14, 17:01

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by Sniper_E »

Read here and further down to get an idea of how to use the center, align and float bbcode. Play around with them, you can figure it out. If you have a specific quest you need help with just ask.

The tfoot will not show, it is added in with the tables selection. Like the table, tr and td bbcodes.

[ Posted using my Android device ]
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

Thank you. That has clarified the things.
User avatar

martin
Admin
Admin
    Linux Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 4690
Joined: Apr 6th, '14, 14:12

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by martin »

Regards to the php_flag display_errors on your server dont allow it to run.
User avatar

Topic Author
HaioPaio
Users
Users
    Macintosh Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 29th, '20, 19:30

Re: sniper/tables 2.1.3 causes http 500 error

Post by HaioPaio »

Yes. This would have been helpful. :wall:
But anyhow, 2.1.4 ist not making any problems. :thumbup:
Previous topicNext topic