Support Request SupportI have a language problem

Support Section
Previous topicNext topic
User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Your phpBB Version: phpbb 3.2.
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB
Extensions installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Beginner
Boardlink: https://kasimi.net/viewtopic.php?f=39&t ... 00fb8b4b97

What have you done before the problem was there?
nothing

What have you already tried to solve the problem?
no

Description and Message
Your phpBB Version: phpbb 3.2.
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB
Extensions installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Beginner
Boardlink: https://kasimi.net/viewtopic.php?f=39&t ... 00fb8b4b97

What have you done before the problem was there?
nothing

What have you already tried to solve the problem?
no

Description and Message
I have a language problem ??

'MCHAT_NEW_VOTE ' => 'à voté dans le sondage : %1$s in %2$s',

Image
User avatar

ivailo95
Users
Users
    Windows 7 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 769
Joined: Feb 2nd, '18, 11:04

Re: I have a language problem

Post by ivailo95 »

Can you upload ur langugage file on here?
to see what's wrong
User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

Re: I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Here again thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar

ivailo95
Users
Users
    Windows 7 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 769
Joined: Feb 2nd, '18, 11:04

Re: I have a language problem

Post by ivailo95 »

Try bulgarian langugage,if it display correct,i will try to translate to ur language
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

Re: I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Not always the same

i think it comes from main_listener.php there is no model called

Image
User avatar

Painkiller88
Donator
Donator
    unknown Mozilla
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 66
Joined: Jan 3rd, '19, 23:51

Re: I have a language problem

Post by Painkiller88 »

Hi,

The problem is i see this is french, the ext seems not to have french language.

You can either translate it on your own, or you just create a french directory in the language folder of the ext, and copy the english lang files in it, so your ext will work, but shown in english.
User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

Re: I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Yes I made a folder fr with the file common.php

$lang = array_merge($lang, [
'MCHAT_POSTS_VOTE' => 'Afficher les votes des utilisateurs',
'MCHAT_NEW_VOTE ' => 'à voté dans un sondage : %1$s in %2$s',
]);

i think it comes from main_listener.php there is no model called
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar

Midway
Translators
Translators
    Windows 7 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 111
Joined: Dec 8th, '14, 09:27

Re: I have a language problem

Post by Midway »

User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

Re: I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Ok i am waiting :sad:
User avatar

dmzx
Founder
Founder
    Windows 10 Chrome
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 5820
Joined: Jan 13th, '14, 20:45

Re: I have a language problem

Post by dmzx »

Quick fix but must be done in mchat:
notifications.php
Find This may be a partial find and not the whole line

Code: Select all

$notification_lang = [
			'MCHAT_NEW_POST',
			'MCHAT_NEW_QUOTE',
			'MCHAT_NEW_EDIT',
			'MCHAT_NEW_REPLY',
			'MCHAT_NEW_LOGIN',
		];
Replace with Replace the preceding lines with the following

Code: Select all

$notification_lang = [
			'MCHAT_NEW_POST',
			'MCHAT_NEW_QUOTE',
			'MCHAT_NEW_EDIT',
			'MCHAT_NEW_REPLY',
			'MCHAT_NEW_LOGIN',
			'MCHAT_NEW_VOTE',
		];
Or wait untill he updates his extension.
binance.com ;) try it!
User avatar

Topic Author
rammstein
Users
Users
    Windows 10 Firefox
Magic user status: Offline
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 13th, '15, 18:08

Re: I have a language problem

Post by rammstein »

Ok thanks it works
Previous topicNext topic